Company profile
FPM
Financial Inclusion Fund in DR Congo
- Industry
- Financial Services
- Employees
- 120
- Headquarters
- Kinshasa, Kinshasa
- Founded
- 2010
- LinkedIn followers
- 22,538
- Office locations
- 1
FPM company summary
FPM is a company in the Financial Services industry, headquartered in Kinshasa, Kinshasa, founded in 2010. On LinkedIn the company has around 120 employees and 22,538 followers. Its listed specialties include Assistance technique and Financement.
What technology does FPM use?
No technologies detected yet. Warmrank rechecks company websites on a rolling basis.
About FPM
FPM was created in 2007 on the initiative of the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) and UNCDF, in close collaboration with the Government of DRC. KfW joined UNDP/UNCDF a year later, and then the World Bank shortly thereafter. Originally, FPM was a component of the Microfinance Sector Support Programme (MSSP). It was authorized to operate as a non-profit organization under Congolese law in 2010 (ASBL). FPM then became a private entity with its own governance structure and capable of being sustained over time. The management of FPM was then entrusted to the Frankfurt School of Finance and Management, a German consulting firm based in Frankfurt. The 2010 institutional transition enabled FPM to respond to the new challenges of development finance in DRC and to make significant progress, particularly in terms of effectiveness and efficiency. At that time, FPM provided its partners mainly with technical assistance, although some refinancing was also done through an agreement with a commercial bank (BCDC) which was coupled with a guarantee mechanism. Naturally, this system was rather cumbersome and had obvious limitations. A non-profit organization is not an adequate tool for conducting refinancing operations. The non-profit-making FPM has therefore worked to create a specific entity dedicated to refinancing.
Specialties
Where is FPM located?
FPM lists 1 location.
Compare companies similar to FPM
More companies in Financial Services.
| Company | Industry | Employees | Founded | Headquarters |
|---|---|---|---|---|
FPM fpm.cd | Financial Services | 120 | 2010 | Kinshasa, Kinshasa |
JPMorganChase jpmorganchase.com | Financial Services | 235,149 | - | New York, NY, US |
Neovest jpmorgan.com | Financial Services | 85,869 | - | New York, NY |
Goldman Sachs goldmansachs.com | Financial Services | 65,450 | - | New York, New York |
Nubank nubank.com.br | Financial Services | 13,424 | - | São Paulo, SP |
Citi citigroup.com | Financial Services | 189,594 | 1812 | New York, New York, US |
Morgan Stanley morganstanley.com | Financial Services | 102,243 | - | New York, NY |
American Express americanexpress.com | Financial Services | 96,853 | - | New York, NY, US |
Deutsche Bank db.com | Financial Services | 82,282 | 1870 | Frankfurt am Main, Hessen |
Wells Fargo wellsfargo.com | Financial Services | 240,197 | - | San Francisco, California, US |
BlackRock blackrock.com | Financial Services | 34,152 | 1988 | New York, NY |
Frequently asked questions about FPM
What does FPM do?
FPM was created in 2007 on the initiative of the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) and UNCDF, in close collaboration with the Government of DRC. KfW joined UNDP/UNCDF a year later, and then the World Bank shortly thereafter. Originally, FPM was a component of the Microfinance Sector Support Programme (MSSP). It was authorized to operate as a non-profit organization under Congolese law in 2010 (ASBL). FPM then became a private entity with its own governance structure and capable of being sustained over time. The management of FPM was then entrusted to the Frankfurt School of Finance and Management, a German consulting firm based in Frankfurt. The 2010 institutional transition enabled FPM to respond to the new challenges of development finance in DRC and to make significant progress, particularly in terms of effectiveness and efficiency. At that time, FPM provided its partners mainly with technical assistance, although some refinancing was also done through an agreement with a commercial bank (BCDC) which was coupled with a guarantee mechanism. Naturally, this system was rather cumbersome and had obvious limitations. A non-profit organization is not an adequate tool for conducting refinancing operations. The non-profit-making FPM has therefore worked to create a specific entity dedicated to refinancing.
How many employees does FPM have?
FPM has around 120 employees on LinkedIn.
Where is FPM headquartered?
FPM is headquartered in Kinshasa, Kinshasa.
When was FPM founded?
FPM was founded in 2010.
Build a lead list from companies like FPM
Describe your ICP or import a CSV. Warmrank finds matching companies, enriches contacts with verified emails, and tracks every lead.