Company profile

Glasgow City Region

We are eight partner councils working together to deliver economic growth and the £1.13bn Glasgow City Region City Deal.

Industry
Government Administration
Employees
27
Headquarters
Glasgow
Founded
2014
Office locations
1

Glasgow City Region company summary

Glasgow City Region is a company in the Government Administration industry, headquartered in Glasgow, founded in 2014. On LinkedIn the company has around 27 employees.

What technology does Glasgow City Region use?

No technologies detected yet. Warmrank rechecks company websites on a rolling basis.

About Glasgow City Region

We are the eight partner councils that make up Glasgow City Region working with local and national stakeholders to drive Regional economic growth and improvement. Together we are developing plans that will help to grow our economy and provide a great place for residents to live, work and study; for our businesses to flourish and for companies to invest in. In fact, we aim to be the most productive City Region economy in the UK. What we have achieved so far… Since the Glasgow City Region Cabinet was established in 2014, we have achieved a great deal, investing millions of pounds in improving transport and connectivity; growing skills; supporting businesses and freeing up derelict land for housing, retail and commercial development. Our ground-breaking £1.13 billion City Deal, one of the largest in the UK, is funding major infrastructure projects; creating thousands of new jobs and generating millions of pounds of private sector investment. We have committed to delivering a shared Regional Economic Strategy which targets 100,000 extra jobs; 6,500 new businesses, and big improvements in qualifications, training and skills and to bring thousands of hectares of vacant and derelict land into use and support the building of 110,000 new homes across the region.

Where is Glasgow City Region located?

Glasgow City Region lists 1 location.

Glasgow, G2 1DU, GBHQ
City Chambers

Compare companies similar to Glasgow City Region

More companies in Government Administration.

CompanyIndustryEmployeesFoundedHeadquarters
Glasgow City Region
glasgowcityregion.co.uk
Government Administration272014Glasgow
NEOM
neom.com
Government Administration8,380-NEOM, Saudi Arabia
Government Administration20,062-Atlanta, GA
Government Administration203,0311930Washington, DC
Government Administration14,388-Washington, District of Columbia
Government Administration14,7601916Washington, D.C.
Government Administration8,423-Lahore, Punjab
Government Administration37,5502003Washington, DC
FDA
fda.gov
Government Administration17,594-Silver Spring, MD
Government Administration11,3301979Washington, DC
Government Administration7,3541927Riyadh , Riyadh

Frequently asked questions about Glasgow City Region

What does Glasgow City Region do?

We are the eight partner councils that make up Glasgow City Region working with local and national stakeholders to drive Regional economic growth and improvement. Together we are developing plans that will help to grow our economy and provide a great place for residents to live, work and study; for our businesses to flourish and for companies to invest in. In fact, we aim to be the most productive City Region economy in the UK. What we have achieved so far… Since the Glasgow City Region Cabinet was established in 2014, we have achieved a great deal, investing millions of pounds in improving transport and connectivity; growing skills; supporting businesses and freeing up derelict land for housing, retail and commercial development. Our ground-breaking £1.13 billion City Deal, one of the largest in the UK, is funding major infrastructure projects; creating thousands of new jobs and generating millions of pounds of private sector investment. We have committed to delivering a shared Regional Economic Strategy which targets 100,000 extra jobs; 6,500 new businesses, and big improvements in qualifications, training and skills and to bring thousands of hectares of vacant and derelict land into use and support the building of 110,000 new homes across the region.

How many employees does Glasgow City Region have?

Glasgow City Region has around 27 employees on LinkedIn.

Where is Glasgow City Region headquartered?

Glasgow City Region is headquartered in Glasgow.

When was Glasgow City Region founded?

Glasgow City Region was founded in 2014.

Build a lead list from companies like Glasgow City Region

Describe your ICP or import a CSV. Warmrank finds matching companies, enriches contacts with verified emails, and tracks every lead.