Company profile
Harwell Science and Innovation Campus
The UK's leading science and innovation campus.
- Industry
- Research Services
- Employees
- 33
- Headquarters
- Harwell , Oxfordshire
- LinkedIn followers
- 19,758
- Office locations
- 1
Harwell Science and Innovation Campus company summary
Harwell Science and Innovation Campus is a company in the Research Services industry, headquartered in Harwell , Oxfordshire. On LinkedIn the company has around 33 employees and 19,758 followers. Its listed specialties include Life Sciences, Space, Energy, Innovation, Science.
What technology does Harwell Science and Innovation Campus use?
No technologies detected yet. Warmrank rechecks company websites on a rolling basis.
About Harwell Science and Innovation Campus
Harwell is the UK’s leading science and innovation campus – a unique community of leading scientists, engineers and innovators working together to solve the critical problems facing our planet. Over 7,000 people work in more than 250 organisations at Harwell and these numbers will continue to grow. Our collective goal is to make Harwell the world’s largest and most important location for scientific research, technological development and commercialisation. We are finding solutions for the big challenges of the future including the impact of ageing and growing populations, climate change and sustainability, space exploration and satellite communications, energy technology and storage. We focus on accelerating science and technology breakthroughs to improve the human condition. Harwell is a crossroads where public, private, academic and commercial organisations meet and work together to address these global challenges. Start-ups, SMEs and multinationals choose to be located at Harwell where they have access to open access research facilities (the UK's National Laboratories) and where major investment opportunities exist. Over 30 university teams from across the world are on Campus at any one time. Cross sector collaboration combined with the cross fertilisation of talent, ideas and solutions are at the core of our open, collaborative environment. Harwell has been leading world-changing scientific breakthroughs for almost 80 years and is currently managed under a private/ public partnership focused on the development of the Campus and its unique ecosystem.
Specialties
Where is Harwell Science and Innovation Campus located?
Harwell Science and Innovation Campus lists 1 location.
Compare companies similar to Harwell Science and Innovation Campus
More companies in Research Services.
| Company | Industry | Employees | Founded | Headquarters |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Harwell Science and Innovation Campus harwellcampus.com | Research Services | 33 | - | Harwell , Oxfordshire |
Google DeepMind deepmind.google | Research Services | 10,044 | 2010 | London, London, GB |
PPD ppd.com | Research Services | 20,326 | - | Waltham, Massachusetts |
Sony Research India sonyresearchindia.com | Research Services | 79 | 2020 | Bengaluru, Karnataka |
CERN home.cern | Research Services | 8,126 | 1954 | Meyrin, Genève |
NIH Innovates nih.gov | Research Services | 1,536 | - | Bethesda, MD |
| Research Services | 4,981 | 1901 | Gaithersburg, MD | |
Forrester forrester.com | Research Services | 1,651 | - | Cambridge, MA |
CSIRO csiro.au | Research Services | 6,785 | - | Acton, ACT |
European Research Council (ERC) europa.eu | Research Services | 582 | 2007 | Saint-Josse-ten-Noode, Brussels |
| Research Services | 4,739 | 1916 | Ottawa, Ontario |
Frequently asked questions about Harwell Science and Innovation Campus
What does Harwell Science and Innovation Campus do?
Harwell is the UK’s leading science and innovation campus – a unique community of leading scientists, engineers and innovators working together to solve the critical problems facing our planet. Over 7,000 people work in more than 250 organisations at Harwell and these numbers will continue to grow. Our collective goal is to make Harwell the world’s largest and most important location for scientific research, technological development and commercialisation. We are finding solutions for the big challenges of the future including the impact of ageing and growing populations, climate change and sustainability, space exploration and satellite communications, energy technology and storage. We focus on accelerating science and technology breakthroughs to improve the human condition. Harwell is a crossroads where public, private, academic and commercial organisations meet and work together to address these global challenges. Start-ups, SMEs and multinationals choose to be located at Harwell where they have access to open access research facilities (the UK's National Laboratories) and where major investment opportunities exist. Over 30 university teams from across the world are on Campus at any one time. Cross sector collaboration combined with the cross fertilisation of talent, ideas and solutions are at the core of our open, collaborative environment. Harwell has been leading world-changing scientific breakthroughs for almost 80 years and is currently managed under a private/ public partnership focused on the development of the Campus and its unique ecosystem.
How many employees does Harwell Science and Innovation Campus have?
Harwell Science and Innovation Campus has around 33 employees on LinkedIn.
Where is Harwell Science and Innovation Campus headquartered?
Harwell Science and Innovation Campus is headquartered in Harwell , Oxfordshire.
Build a lead list from companies like Harwell Science and Innovation Campus
Describe your ICP or import a CSV. Warmrank finds matching companies, enriches contacts with verified emails, and tracks every lead.