Company profile
Midlands Air Ambulance Charity
The charity funding and operating three air ambulances and two critical care cars across six Midlands counties.
- Industry
- Fundraising
- Employees
- 166
- Headquarters
- Shifnal, Shropshire
- Founded
- 1991
- LinkedIn followers
- 8,082
- Office locations
- 1
Midlands Air Ambulance Charity company summary
Midlands Air Ambulance Charity is a company in the Fundraising industry, headquartered in Shifnal, Shropshire, founded in 1991. On LinkedIn the company has around 166 employees and 8,082 followers. Its listed specialties include Operate three aircraft from three airbases, Serve a population of over 6 million people, Operate 7 days a week, 365 days per year, Funded entirely on donations from public and local businesess.
What technology does Midlands Air Ambulance Charity use?
No technologies detected yet. Warmrank rechecks company websites on a rolling basis.
About Midlands Air Ambulance Charity
In The Business of Saving Lives. At Midlands Air Ambulance Charity, we are passionate about creating mutually beneficial partnerships with Midlands businesses and believe working with us is something to be proud of. Through a combination of fundraising initiatives, sponsorship opportunities, marketing (including our extensive social media presence), staff engagement programmes and events, we can work with you to develop a bespoke partnership which will meet your needs and help raise vitally important funds for our lifesaving service. It's a win, win situation! For more details on working in partnership with Midlands Air Ambulance Charity through fundraising, participation at events, sponsorship opportunities or volunteering, simply get in touch with one of the corporate fundraising team by telephoning 0800 840 20 40 or e-mailing info@midlandsairambulance.com. About Midlands Air Ambulance Charity. Midlands Air Ambulance is the charity responsible for funding and operating three air ambulances and a fleet of critical care cars serving the communities of six Midlands counties: Gloucestershire, Herefordshire, Shropshire, Staffordshire, Worcestershire and the West Midlands. This constitutes the largest air ambulance operating region in the UK. Since our first mission in 1991, we have responded to more than 78,000 incidents as one of the longest established and busiest air ambulance operators in the UK, airlifting up to 12 people every day, 365 days a year. We do not receive any funding from the Government or NHS for our daily missions, we rely on generous support from the public and local businesses to raise the £16 million needed to remain operational. Midlands Air Ambulance Charity is an independent charity and healthcare provider that is registered with the Care Quality Commission (CQC). The aim of the CQC is to ensure patients can expect to receive the essential standards of quality while being treated by our team in the pre-hospital environment.
Specialties
Where is Midlands Air Ambulance Charity located?
Midlands Air Ambulance Charity lists 1 location.
Compare companies similar to Midlands Air Ambulance Charity
More companies in Fundraising.
| Company | Industry | Employees | Founded | Headquarters |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Midlands Air Ambulance Charity midlandsairambulance.com | Fundraising | 166 | 1991 | Shifnal, Shropshire |
GoFundMe gfme.co | Fundraising | 1,287 | - | Redwood City, CA |
SickKids Foundation sickkidsfoundation.com | Fundraising | 609 | 1972 | Toronto, Ontario |
Plan International Canada plancanada.ca | Fundraising | 409 | 1937 | Toronto, ON |
EverTrue evertrue.com | Fundraising | 239 | 2010 | Indianapolis, Indiana |
Classy classy.org | Fundraising | 198 | - | San Diego, CA |
JDRF International breakthrought1d.org | Fundraising | 598 | - | New York, New York |
Ketto ketto.org | Fundraising | 481 | 2012 | MUMBAI, MAHARASHTRA |
CAMH Foundation camh.ca | Fundraising | 147 | - | Toronto, ON |
Givebutter givebutter.com | Fundraising | 183 | 2016 | Remote, USA |
Muslim Hands muslimhands.org.uk | Fundraising | 699 | 1993 | Nottingham, England |
Frequently asked questions about Midlands Air Ambulance Charity
What does Midlands Air Ambulance Charity do?
In The Business of Saving Lives. At Midlands Air Ambulance Charity, we are passionate about creating mutually beneficial partnerships with Midlands businesses and believe working with us is something to be proud of. Through a combination of fundraising initiatives, sponsorship opportunities, marketing (including our extensive social media presence), staff engagement programmes and events, we can work with you to develop a bespoke partnership which will meet your needs and help raise vitally important funds for our lifesaving service. It's a win, win situation! For more details on working in partnership with Midlands Air Ambulance Charity through fundraising, participation at events, sponsorship opportunities or volunteering, simply get in touch with one of the corporate fundraising team by telephoning 0800 840 20 40 or e-mailing info@midlandsairambulance.com. About Midlands Air Ambulance Charity. Midlands Air Ambulance is the charity responsible for funding and operating three air ambulances and a fleet of critical care cars serving the communities of six Midlands counties: Gloucestershire, Herefordshire, Shropshire, Staffordshire, Worcestershire and the West Midlands. This constitutes the largest air ambulance operating region in the UK. Since our first mission in 1991, we have responded to more than 78,000 incidents as one of the longest established and busiest air ambulance operators in the UK, airlifting up to 12 people every day, 365 days a year. We do not receive any funding from the Government or NHS for our daily missions, we rely on generous support from the public and local businesses to raise the £16 million needed to remain operational. Midlands Air Ambulance Charity is an independent charity and healthcare provider that is registered with the Care Quality Commission (CQC). The aim of the CQC is to ensure patients can expect to receive the essential standards of quality while being treated by our team in the pre-hospital environment.
How many employees does Midlands Air Ambulance Charity have?
Midlands Air Ambulance Charity has around 166 employees on LinkedIn.
Where is Midlands Air Ambulance Charity headquartered?
Midlands Air Ambulance Charity is headquartered in Shifnal, Shropshire.
When was Midlands Air Ambulance Charity founded?
Midlands Air Ambulance Charity was founded in 1991.
Build a lead list from companies like Midlands Air Ambulance Charity
Describe your ICP or import a CSV. Warmrank finds matching companies, enriches contacts with verified emails, and tracks every lead.