Company profile
Sharjah Space & Astronomy Hub
Advancing Space Knowledge
- Industry
- Research Services
- Employees
- 55
- Headquarters
- Sharjah
- Founded
- 2015
- Office locations
- 1
Sharjah Space & Astronomy Hub company summary
Sharjah Space & Astronomy Hub is a company in the Research Services industry, headquartered in Sharjah, founded in 2015. On LinkedIn the company has around 55 employees.
What technology does Sharjah Space & Astronomy Hub use?
No technologies detected yet. Warmrank rechecks company websites on a rolling basis.
About Sharjah Space & Astronomy Hub
The Sharjah Academy for Astronomy, Space Sciences & Technology was inaugurated on Wednesday of May 2015 under the patronage of His Highness Sheikh Dr. Sultan Bin Mohammed Al Qasimi, Member of the Supreme Council, Ruler of Sharjah, and President of the University of Sharjah, to crown the celebrations of Sharjah as the Capital of Islamic Culture. The Center aims at developing and promoting education about astronomy and space sciences in the Arab World in general and the UAE in particular in order to be a destination for science, research, heritage, and education. The Academy aims at developing and promoting education about astronomy and space sciences in the Arab World in general, and the UAE in particular, in order to be a Center dedicated to education, science, research, Islamic heritage, and open to educators, school students, university students, researchers and families of all ages. The vision of SAASST is to build a national respected center working in the areas of astronomy and space sciences and contributing to the existing body of scientific knowledge and research.
Where is Sharjah Space & Astronomy Hub located?
Sharjah Space & Astronomy Hub lists 1 location.
Compare companies similar to Sharjah Space & Astronomy Hub
More companies in Research Services.
| Company | Industry | Employees | Founded | Headquarters |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Sharjah Space & Astronomy Hub saasst.ae | Research Services | 55 | 2015 | Sharjah |
Google DeepMind deepmind.google | Research Services | 10,044 | 2010 | London, London, GB |
PPD ppd.com | Research Services | 20,326 | - | Waltham, Massachusetts |
Sony Research India sonyresearchindia.com | Research Services | 79 | 2020 | Bengaluru, Karnataka |
CERN home.cern | Research Services | 8,126 | 1954 | Meyrin, Genève |
NIH Innovates nih.gov | Research Services | 1,536 | - | Bethesda, MD |
| Research Services | 4,981 | 1901 | Gaithersburg, MD | |
Forrester forrester.com | Research Services | 1,651 | - | Cambridge, MA |
CSIRO csiro.au | Research Services | 6,785 | - | Acton, ACT |
European Research Council (ERC) europa.eu | Research Services | 582 | 2007 | Saint-Josse-ten-Noode, Brussels |
| Research Services | 4,739 | 1916 | Ottawa, Ontario |
Frequently asked questions about Sharjah Space & Astronomy Hub
What does Sharjah Space & Astronomy Hub do?
The Sharjah Academy for Astronomy, Space Sciences & Technology was inaugurated on Wednesday of May 2015 under the patronage of His Highness Sheikh Dr. Sultan Bin Mohammed Al Qasimi, Member of the Supreme Council, Ruler of Sharjah, and President of the University of Sharjah, to crown the celebrations of Sharjah as the Capital of Islamic Culture. The Center aims at developing and promoting education about astronomy and space sciences in the Arab World in general and the UAE in particular in order to be a destination for science, research, heritage, and education. The Academy aims at developing and promoting education about astronomy and space sciences in the Arab World in general, and the UAE in particular, in order to be a Center dedicated to education, science, research, Islamic heritage, and open to educators, school students, university students, researchers and families of all ages. The vision of SAASST is to build a national respected center working in the areas of astronomy and space sciences and contributing to the existing body of scientific knowledge and research.
How many employees does Sharjah Space & Astronomy Hub have?
Sharjah Space & Astronomy Hub has around 55 employees on LinkedIn.
Where is Sharjah Space & Astronomy Hub headquartered?
Sharjah Space & Astronomy Hub is headquartered in Sharjah.
When was Sharjah Space & Astronomy Hub founded?
Sharjah Space & Astronomy Hub was founded in 2015.
Build a lead list from companies like Sharjah Space & Astronomy Hub
Describe your ICP or import a CSV. Warmrank finds matching companies, enriches contacts with verified emails, and tracks every lead.