Company profile
Shifra - an Inforte company
Cyber security-focused value-added distributor covering the Middle East region.
- Industry
- Computer and Network Security
- Employees
- 47
- Headquarters
- Dubai, Dubai
- Founded
- 2007
- LinkedIn followers
- 21,627
- Office locations
- 1
Shifra - an Inforte company company summary
Shifra - an Inforte company is a company in the Computer and Network Security industry, headquartered in Dubai, Dubai, founded in 2007. On LinkedIn the company has around 47 employees and 21,627 followers. Its listed specialties include Value Added Distribution, Information Security, Network Access Control, Encryption, Identity and Access Management.
What technology does Shifra - an Inforte company use?
No technologies detected yet. Warmrank rechecks company websites on a rolling basis.
About Shifra - an Inforte company
Shifra is an information security solutions provider based out of Dubai Internet City in the United Arab Emirates. With a focus on Data Security, Identity and Access Management and Vulnerability Management, Shifra provides expertise to enterprises around the region in securing their most valuable asset: information. The name Shifra originates from the word “sifr”, the Arabic numeral zero which was later used to describe a cipher that then created a coded message, thus forming the basis of encryption as we know it today. Encryption today is at the core of most solutions that protect information while being communicated, or at rest on data repositories and devices. With a highly talented pool of individuals who understand security from its top level management implications, down to the technical details of securing your information systems, Shifra is the partner of choice for organizations who are looking to secure their information assets while maximizing their business efficiency and return on investment. Whether it be a possible intrusion via your network, or a lost portable device in a taxi cab, information loss is a serious threat to your business and should not be ignored. Shifra will help your organization identify those areas and apply the most appropriate solution to match your specific needs and requirements.
Specialties
Where is Shifra - an Inforte company located?
Shifra - an Inforte company lists 1 location.
Compare companies similar to Shifra - an Inforte company
More companies in Computer and Network Security.
| Company | Industry | Employees | Founded | Headquarters |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Shifra - an Inforte company shifra-me.com | Computer and Network Security | 47 | 2007 | Dubai, Dubai |
Fortinet Federal fortinet.com | Computer and Network Security | 16,440 | - | Sunnyvale, CA |
Cloudflare cloudflare.com | Computer and Network Security | 8,348 | 2009 | San Francisco, California |
Hack The Box hackthebox.com | Computer and Network Security | 2,297 | 2017 | Folkestone, Kent |
Hacking Articles hackingarticles.in | Computer and Network Security | 145 | 2010 | Delhi, Delhi |
OffSec offsec.com | Computer and Network Security | 1,142 | 2006 | New York, NY |
Kaspersky kaspersky.com | Computer and Network Security | 4,600 | 1997 | Stadtkreis 1 Altstadt, Zurich |
Trellix trellix.com | Computer and Network Security | 3,832 | 2022 | Plano, Texas |
ISC2 isc2.org | Computer and Network Security | 1,268 | 1989 | Alexandria, Virginia |
EC-Council eccouncil.org | Computer and Network Security | 1,602 | - | Albuquerque, New Mexico |
Check Point Software checkpoint.com | Computer and Network Security | 8,568 | 1993 | Redwood City, California |
Frequently asked questions about Shifra - an Inforte company
What does Shifra - an Inforte company do?
Shifra is an information security solutions provider based out of Dubai Internet City in the United Arab Emirates. With a focus on Data Security, Identity and Access Management and Vulnerability Management, Shifra provides expertise to enterprises around the region in securing their most valuable asset: information. The name Shifra originates from the word “sifr”, the Arabic numeral zero which was later used to describe a cipher that then created a coded message, thus forming the basis of encryption as we know it today. Encryption today is at the core of most solutions that protect information while being communicated, or at rest on data repositories and devices. With a highly talented pool of individuals who understand security from its top level management implications, down to the technical details of securing your information systems, Shifra is the partner of choice for organizations who are looking to secure their information assets while maximizing their business efficiency and return on investment. Whether it be a possible intrusion via your network, or a lost portable device in a taxi cab, information loss is a serious threat to your business and should not be ignored. Shifra will help your organization identify those areas and apply the most appropriate solution to match your specific needs and requirements.
How many employees does Shifra - an Inforte company have?
Shifra - an Inforte company has around 47 employees on LinkedIn.
Where is Shifra - an Inforte company headquartered?
Shifra - an Inforte company is headquartered in Dubai, Dubai.
When was Shifra - an Inforte company founded?
Shifra - an Inforte company was founded in 2007.
Build a lead list from companies like Shifra - an Inforte company
Describe your ICP or import a CSV. Warmrank finds matching companies, enriches contacts with verified emails, and tracks every lead.