Company profile

Wine Spectator

Learn More, Drink Better

Industry
Book and Periodical Publishing
Employees
102
Headquarters
New York, NY
Founded
1976
LinkedIn followers
102,244
Office locations
1

Wine Spectator company summary

Wine Spectator is a company in the Book and Periodical Publishing industry, headquartered in New York, NY, founded in 1976. On LinkedIn the company has around 102 employees and 102,244 followers. Its listed specialties include magazine publishing, apps, website, wine ratings, email newsletters.

What technology does Wine Spectator use?

No technologies detected yet. Warmrank rechecks company websites on a rolling basis.

About Wine Spectator

Founded in 1976, Wine Spectator is the world’s most influential source of wine information, both in print and on the Internet. Wine Spectator editors review more than 11,000 wines each year in blind tastings, and each issue contains from 400 to more than 600 wine reviews with detailed tasting notes and analysis. The magazine sets stringent standards for itself and relies on the proven abilities and experiences of its editors as tasters and critics. WineSpectator.com, launched in October 1996, features more than 400,000 wine ratings, tasting reports, news and features, editors' blogs, videos and other original content you won't find anywhere else. In 1981, Wine Spectator launched its Restaurant Awards program, which recognizes restaurants whose wine lists offer interesting selections, are appropriate to their cuisine and appeal to a wide range of wine lovers. The program reviews restaurant wine lists on three levels: the Award of Excellence, with 2,453 current winners; the Best of Award of Excellence, with 1,215 current winners; and the Grand Award, with 91 current winners. Winners are located in all 50 states and over 75 countries. For more information, please visit www.winespectator.com or follow @WineSpectator on Twitter and Instagram.

Specialties

magazine publishingappswebsitewine ratingsemail newsletters

Where is Wine Spectator located?

Wine Spectator lists 1 location.

New York, NY, USHQ
825 Eighth Avenue

Compare companies similar to Wine Spectator

More companies in Book and Periodical Publishing.

CompanyIndustryEmployeesFoundedHeadquarters
Wine Spectator
winespectator.com
Book and Periodical Publishing1021976New York, NY
Forbes
forbes.com
Book and Periodical Publishing9,3411917Jersey City, NJ
Book and Periodical Publishing10,499-Brighton, MA
National Geographic
nationalgeographic.com
Book and Periodical Publishing9,261-Washington, DC
TIME
time.com
Book and Periodical Publishing2,4841923New York, New York
Fortune
fortune.com
Book and Periodical Publishing3,057-New York, NY
Forbes Brasil
forbes.com.br
Book and Periodical Publishing222-São Paulo, São Paulo
The Atlantic
theatlantic.com
Book and Periodical Publishing1,5841857Washington, District of Columbia
MIT Technology Review
technologyreview.com
Book and Periodical Publishing2,145-Cambridge, Massachusetts
Il Sole 24 Ore
ilsole24ore.com
Book and Periodical Publishing3,349-Milan, Italia
Ad Age
adage.com
Book and Periodical Publishing861-New York, NY

Frequently asked questions about Wine Spectator

What does Wine Spectator do?

Founded in 1976, Wine Spectator is the world’s most influential source of wine information, both in print and on the Internet. Wine Spectator editors review more than 11,000 wines each year in blind tastings, and each issue contains from 400 to more than 600 wine reviews with detailed tasting notes and analysis. The magazine sets stringent standards for itself and relies on the proven abilities and experiences of its editors as tasters and critics. WineSpectator.com, launched in October 1996, features more than 400,000 wine ratings, tasting reports, news and features, editors' blogs, videos and other original content you won't find anywhere else. In 1981, Wine Spectator launched its Restaurant Awards program, which recognizes restaurants whose wine lists offer interesting selections, are appropriate to their cuisine and appeal to a wide range of wine lovers. The program reviews restaurant wine lists on three levels: the Award of Excellence, with 2,453 current winners; the Best of Award of Excellence, with 1,215 current winners; and the Grand Award, with 91 current winners. Winners are located in all 50 states and over 75 countries. For more information, please visit www.winespectator.com or follow @WineSpectator on Twitter and Instagram.

How many employees does Wine Spectator have?

Wine Spectator has around 102 employees on LinkedIn.

Where is Wine Spectator headquartered?

Wine Spectator is headquartered in New York, NY.

When was Wine Spectator founded?

Wine Spectator was founded in 1976.

Build a lead list from companies like Wine Spectator

Describe your ICP or import a CSV. Warmrank finds matching companies, enriches contacts with verified emails, and tracks every lead.